Privacy Notice

effective from: 01.08.2021

Data Protection
The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data only on basis of the legal regulations (DS-GVO, TKG 2003). This privacy notice is intended to inform about how, what and why we obtain and process your data.
We, Pionsys® Informationstechnologie GmbH, are aware of the responsibility that follows from processing the data according to the data protection act. If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or usage of your personal data, please contact us in writing:

Pionsys® Informationstechnologie GmbH
Ottilienkogel 60
9556 Liebenfels
Austria

Phone: +43 4215 20250
Fax: +43 4215 20252
E-Mail: 
Web: www.pionsys.com

Collection and processing of your Data
We collect and process certain personal information concerning you as part of your visit of our website. How we process data, the scope of the data processing and the reason why we do so are described below.

Visit of our Website / Use of Cookies
As part of your visit on our website we collect personal data that are technically necessary (name of the retrieved file, date and time of the retrieval, amount of data transferred, report about the success of the transfer, browser type and version, operating system of the used device, referrer URL and requesting provider). We can assign these data to non-identifiable persons and we will not cross-reference/merge them with data obtained from any other source.
We inform you, that our website uses cookies. Cookies are small data files or any other kind of information storage which are transferred to your web browser by our web server or any third-party web server and are stored there for future usage and/or retrieval.
Our used cookies will be deleted from your storage disk as soon as you close your browser (session cookies). The collection of those data is based on § 96 Abs 3 TKG.
Furthermore, we use cookies to statically analyze the usage of our website with the use of the web analysis service Google Analytics (see below). The collection of those data is based on Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DS-GVO.
Provided that you have previously consented to this and in accordance to Art 6 Abs 1 lit a DS-GVO our website cookies are used by third party providers for the purpose of collecting and evaluating user behavior during your visit of our website. The consent to this cookie usage takes place through a pop-up banner where the type and extent of use of these cookies is commented and you can either accept or reject them. Prior to your consent no cookies of this kind will be used. If you do not accept cookies the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Usage of Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google LLC (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Within the scope of “Google Analytics” cookies are placed on your computer to statistically analyze your usage of our website. For this purpose, we have a contract for order data processing with Google.
All information (including your IP-address) about your usage of this website generated through cookies will be anonymized before it will be stored on any Google server so that it can no longer be associated with a computer. The full IP-address will be only be transferred to a Google server and then shortened in exceptional cases. This information will be used by Google to analyze your website usage, to create reports for the website owner about the activities on the website and to provide further services related to the website usage and internet usage. For the scope of Google Analytics, the IP-address transmitted by your browser will not be cross-referenced or merged with other data obtained or stored by Google. You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in the data privacy statement from Google.
You can prevent the acquisition of the data generated by cookies and your personal data related to the usage of the website as well as processing of anonymized data by Google by downloading and installing of this browser plugin. However, we would like to point out, that there may be restrictions regarding certain functionalities of our website and that some features may not work for you.

Data Protection
Your data is encrypted and transferred over the internet using SSL. We protect our website and any other system of ours with technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons.

Right of a concerned Person
You have the right to disclosure about your personal information, the right to correct or delete your data or restrict its processing. Furthermore, you can object to the processing of your data and have the right to transfer your personal data in structured, machine-readable form. For all right mentioned, please use the contact details of the person responsible.

Right of Complaint
You have the right to file a complaint at a supervisory authority.
For Austria this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority at the following address:

Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Austria

Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: 
Web: https://www.dsb.gv.at